Encore/Curtains Down Eminem featuring Dr. Dre and 50 Cent

درباره Encore/Curtains Down Eminem featuring Dr. Dre and 50 Cent

از آلبوم: Encore
انتشار: 2004
سبک: Hip hop
مدت: 5:48 (با «Curtains Down»)
با برچسب: Shady/Aftermath/Interscope
نویسندگان: Andre Young – Curtis Jackson – Mark Batson – Marshall Mathers (Eminem) – Mike Elizondo
تهیه کننده: Dr. Dre
ترتیب زمانی ترانه های Eminem:
(2004)»Just Lose It»
(2004) «Encore»
(2004) «Like Toy Soldiers»

ترتیب زمانی ترانه های Dr. Dre:
(2002)»Symphony In X Major»
(2004)»Encore»
(2006)»Imagine»

در سال 2006، این ترانه برای جوایز Grammy نامزد شده بود، برای Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group (بهترین اجرای رپ گروهی) اما جاش رو به ترانه «Don’t Phunk With My Heart» از گروه Black Eyed Peas داد.

در لیریک ترانه Encore خطی وجود داره که به شنوندگان میگه آلبوم Dr. Dre با نام Detox به بازار میاد. Eminem به شنوندگانش میگه:
«Don’t worry about that Detox album. It’s coming. We’re gonna make Dre do it.»
( در مورد آلبوم Detox نگران نیاشید. به زودی میاد. ما Dre رو مجبور به این کار می کنیم. )

در اواخر ترانه، Eminem به سن میره و پس از شلیک به جمعیت به دهن خودش شلیک میکنه. بسیاری از منتقدان فکر کردن که Eminem می خواد کار موزیکش رو متوقف کنه. بقیه میگن امینم می خواد از شخصیت «Slim Shady» خودش خلاص بشه و با شخصیتی جدید وارد دنیای رپ بشه. Eminem در اینباره گفت: الان درباره این موضوع، مطمئن نیست ولی هنوز در دنیای موزیک فعالیت خواهد داشت.

م.قعیت در چارت ها (2007):
U.S. Bubbling Under Hot 100 Singles : رتبه 25
U.S. Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs : رتبه 48
U.S. Billboard Hot 100 Airplay : رتبه 25
U.S. Billboard Hot Rap Tracks : رتبه 20
U.S. Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Airplay : رتبه 48
U.S. Billboard Pop 100: رتبه 22

لیریک Encore/Curtains Down

[ 50 Cent ]
Sh-sh-sh-shady
Aftermath, haha
G-G-G-G-G-Unit!, haha

[ Chorus ]
Cause we came here to set this party off right
Let’s bounce tonight
And if they don’t let us in through the front
We’ll come through the side
Cuz i don’t ever wanna leave the game without
At least saying goodbye
So all my people on the left, all
my people on the right
Swing one last time

[ Eminem ]
Get your ass up for the doctor
One more time, get your ass up for the doctor
Come on now, here we go
Cliff hanger, it’s another club banger
Got you hangin› on the edge of your seat
Get on down

[ Dr. Dre ]
Times up, games over, you lose, I win
’bout to show these knuckleheads how to do this here
Ooh yeah, new year, next phase, begin
Look who’s got you goin› crazy again
I’m a trend, I set one every time I’m in
I go out and just come back full circle again
You a fad, that means your
something that we already had
But once you’re gone, you don’t come back, too bad

[ Eminem ]
You’re off the map now, radar can’t even find you
We stay on the grind, you slip, we out-grind you
You walk around mad, you let your anger blind you
We walk around just playin› the violin behind you
Enough with all the pissin› and
moanin›, whinin› and bitchin›
Sit and observe, listen, you’ll
learn if you pay attention
Why ten multi-platinum albums later, three diamond
World-wide, we’re on the charts with a
bullet and still climbin›

[ Chorus ]

[ Eminem ]
When dr. dre say crunk, you will
get it crunk, get it crunk
Crunk, crunk, crunk
And when 50 cent says jump, you
get on one foot and jump
Jump, jump, jump, jump

[ Dr. Dre ]
The buzz is tremendous, we drop you all to sense it
I don’t gotta promote it for you to know
that doc is off the benches

[ Eminem ]
We keep the party rockin› off the henges
We ain’t showin› off, we just
goin› off popular consensus

[ Lyrics found at http://www.mp3lyrics.org/ehi ]
[ Dr. Dre ]
But critics say that Doc is soft, Doc is talk
Doc is all washed up, knock it off
Who the fuck is Doc impressin›?
Doc is this, Doc is that, you
got the wrong impression
You must be on the cock of Doc, cuz
Doc left you all guessin›
So DJ take the needle and just drop
it on the record (what)
We gon› have this mutherfucker
hoppin› in a second (bump bump)
That’s why we always save the best cut last
To make you scratch and itch for
it like fresh cut grass

[ Eminem ]
Cuz we done swam with the sharks,
wrestle with alligators
Spoke to a generation of angry teenagers
Whom if it wasn’t for rap to bridge the gap
Maybe raised to be racist
Who may have never got to see our faces
Grace the cover of Rolling Stone pages
Broke down barriers of language and races
Just call on the cape crusaders
And leave it to me and Dre to pass the mic
And we can play the back and forth all day
Like the hot potato game, thats why we came to

[ Chorus ]

[ Eminem ]
50 cent, come on!

[ 50 Cent ]
Bounce now, hands up, you know how we do
We make the club jump everywhere we go
It’s no secret, everybody know
When Dre’s involved, there’s plenty money involved

[ Dr. Dre ]
And plenty honey’s involved, the
sunny Sunday’s and palm trees
Cali, everyday it’s just another
party from the valley’s
All the way to them 8 Mile alleys, let’s rally

[ Eminem ]
Hands up for the grand finale
Now raise up out your seat, Dre is about to speak
Blaze a pound of weed six days up out the week

[ Dr. Dre ]
You could catch me in the studio
bangin› out the beats to
Provide you with the heat that keep
blazin› out your speaker

[ Eminem ]
So never say never cuz Shady Aftermath together
Along with G-Unit Records presents
the return of the-the Doc (and
Shady)
No one could do it better
We tear the club up and leave without a
strand of evidence and uh

[ Chorus ]

[ Eminem ]
Yeah, haha
Still Aftermath, 2006
And don’t worry about that Detox album
It’s comin›, we gonna make Dre do it, haha
50 cent, G-unit, Obie Trice,
D-twizzy, Stat Quo, Dr. Dre
We ain’t leavin›, let’s go! haha
Ladies and gentlemen, thank you
all for comin› out, peace!
Oh shit, I almost forgot
You’re comin› with me [ gun shots ]
Haha, bye bye!
See you in hell, fuckers.

~ توسط toby در ژانویه 13, 2008.

پاسخی بگذارید

در پایین مشخصات خود را پر کنید یا برای ورود روی شمایل‌ها کلیک نمایید:

نشان‌وارهٔ وردپرس.کام

شما در حال بیان دیدگاه با حساب کاربری WordPress.com خود هستید. بیرون رفتن / تغییر دادن )

تصویر توییتر

شما در حال بیان دیدگاه با حساب کاربری Twitter خود هستید. بیرون رفتن / تغییر دادن )

عکس فیسبوک

شما در حال بیان دیدگاه با حساب کاربری Facebook خود هستید. بیرون رفتن / تغییر دادن )

عکس گوگل+

شما در حال بیان دیدگاه با حساب کاربری Google+ خود هستید. بیرون رفتن / تغییر دادن )

درحال اتصال به %s

 
%d وب‌نوشت‌نویس این را دوست دارند: