Like Toy Soldiers Eminem feat. Martika

درباره Like Toy Soldiers Eminem feat. Martika

از آلبوم: Encore
انتشار: 2004
سبک: Hip hop
مدت: 4:56
با برچسب: Shady/Aftermath/Interscope
تهیه کننده: Eminem
ترتیب زمانی ترانه های Eminem :
(2004)»Encore»
(2004)»Like Toy Soldiers»
(2004)»Mockingbird»

در این ترانه، امینم از تلاشش برای آرام کردن دنیای خشونت آمیز رپرها صحبت می کنه. از مشکلات مجله The Source و ویرایشگرش Benzino و Murder Inc. Records حرف میزنه.
هم چنین دشمنی بین Ja Rule و 50 Cent رو توضیح میده. در آخر Eminem آتش بس رو بین دشمنانش اعلام می کنه.
این ترانه نمونه ای از ترانه «Toy Soldiers» از Martika برداشته. چون این ترانه امینم در آمریکا منتشر نشده، در صدر چارت بریتانیا قرار گرفته.

در ویدیوی این ترانه که در سال 2004 منتشر شده، Proof رو نشون میده ، همونیکه با امینم تو گروه D12 عضو بودن، که در ساعات اولیه یازدهم آوریل 2006 با شلیکی از یه ماشین رو کشته شد.
Proof در کلوب شبانه CCC در خیابان 8 Mile شهر Detroit کشته شده.

در ویدیوی ترانه 50 Cent – Obie Trice و D12 نیز در صحنه ای دیده میشن. هم چنین در انتهای ویدیو، Tupac Shakur 1, The Notorious B.I.G. 2, Big L و Bugz عضو سابق گروه D12 نیز به تصویر کشیده میشن تا عواقب مرگبار جنگ های رپ رو نشون بدن.

امینم کلمه ای رو میگه که به دشمنی Dr. Dre برمی گرده. این کلمه که اصالتا «Suge» میباشد، به Suge Knight برمی گرده که با Dr.Dre مشکل داشته.
———————-
1.TUPAC SHAKUR: خواننده رپ مشهور و بازیگر فیلم های Gang Related – Gridlock’d و Poetic Justice. بهترین ترانه های وی Cali Love – Changes – Starin› Through My Rearview – Rest In Peace میباشد.
2.

لیریک Like Toy Soldiers


Step by stepheart to heartleft right left
We all fall down…[Chorus]
Step by stepheart to heartleft right left
We all fall down like toy soldiers
Bit by bittorn apartwe never win
But the battle wages on for toy soldiers[Verse 1]
I’m supposed to be the soldier who never blows his composure
Even though I hold the weight of the whole world on my shoulders
I am never supposed to show itmy crew ain’t supposed to know it
Even if it means goin› toe to toe with a Benzino it don’t matter
I’d never drag them in battles that I can handle unless I absolutely have to
I’m supposed to set an example
I need to be the leadermy crew looks for me to guide ’em
If some shit ever just pop offI’m supposed to be beside ’em
Now Ja said «I tried to squash itit was too late to stop it»
There’s a certain line you just don’t cross and he crossed it
I heard him say Hailie’s name on a song and I just lost it
It was crazythis shit be way beyond some Jay-z and Nas shit
And even though the battle was wonI feel like we lost it
I spent too much energy on ithonestly I’m exhausted
And I’m so caught in it I almost feel I’m the one who caused it
This ain’t what I’m in hip-hop forit’s not why I got in it
That was never my object for someone to get killed
Why would I wanna destroy something I help build
It wasn’t my intentionsmy intentions was good
I went through my whole career without ever mentionin› (?)
Now it’s just out of respect for not runnin› my mouth
And talkin› about something that I knew nothing about
Plus Dre told me stay outthis just wasn’t my beef
So I didI just fell backwatched and gritted my teeth
While he’s all over t.v. down talkin› a man who literally saved my life
Like fuck it i understand this is business
And this shit just isn’t none of my business
But still knowin› this shit could pop off at any minute cuz[Chorus]

[Verse 2]
There used to be a time when you could just say a rhyme
And wouldn’t have to worry about one of your people dyin›
But now it’s elevated cuz once you put someone’s kids in it
The shit gets escalatedit ain’t just words no more is it?
It’s a different ball gamecallin› names and you ain’t just rappin›
We actually tried to stop the 50 and Ja beef from happenin›
Me and Dre had sat with himkicked it and had a chat with him
And asked him not to start it he wasn’t gonna go after him
Until Ja started yappin› in magazines how we stabbed him
Fuck it 50 smash ’emmash ’em and let him have it
Meanwhile my attention is pullin› in other directions
Some receptionist at The Source who answers phones at his desk
Has an erection for me and thinks that I’ll be his ressurection
Tries to blow the dust off his mic and make a new record
But now he’s fucked the game up cuz one of the ways I came up
Was through that publication the same one that made me famous
Now the owner of it has got a grudge against me for nothin›
Well fuck itthat mutherfucker can get it toofuck him then
But I’m so busy being pissed off I don’t stop to think
That we just inherited 50’s beef with Murder Inc.
And he’s inherited mine which is fine ain’t like either of us mind
We still have soldiers that’s on the front line
That’s willing to die for us as soon as we give the orders
Never to extort usstrictly to show they support us
We’ll maybe shout ’em out in a rap or up in a chorus
To show them we love ’em back and let ’em know how important it is
To have run ya nav and who sulked us up in our corners
Their loyalty to us is worth more than any award is
But I ain’t tryna have none of my people hurt and murdered
There ain’t words that I can’t think of a perfecter way to word it
Then to just say that I love ya’ll too much to see the virdict
I’ll walk away from it all before I let it go any further
But don’t g
et it twistedit’s not a plea that I’m coppin›
I’m just willin› to be the bigger man
If ya’ll can quit poppin› off at your jaws with the knockin›
Cuz frankly I’m sick of talkin›
I’m not gonna let someone elses coffin rest on my conscience cuz

[Chorus]

~ توسط toby در ژانویه 23, 2008.

پاسخی بگذارید

در پایین مشخصات خود را پر کنید یا برای ورود روی شمایل‌ها کلیک نمایید:

نشان‌وارهٔ وردپرس.کام

شما در حال بیان دیدگاه با حساب کاربری WordPress.com خود هستید. بیرون رفتن / تغییر دادن )

تصویر توییتر

شما در حال بیان دیدگاه با حساب کاربری Twitter خود هستید. بیرون رفتن / تغییر دادن )

عکس فیسبوک

شما در حال بیان دیدگاه با حساب کاربری Facebook خود هستید. بیرون رفتن / تغییر دادن )

عکس گوگل+

شما در حال بیان دیدگاه با حساب کاربری Google+ خود هستید. بیرون رفتن / تغییر دادن )

درحال اتصال به %s

 
%d وب‌نوشت‌نویس این را دوست دارند: